Most of those competing were in the middle of hard training for later in the season and so it was going to be tough to swim fast. Nonetheless, there were consistently strong performances across all age groups with COSSS achieving a large medal haul and an impressive number of top ten finishes, despite most of the Senior Elite swimming in Holland that weekend. It was notable that we now have a number of younger NER Champions – well done Linden, Charlie, and Lauren! Well done also to Darcy Deakin, Amy Treslove and Cian Senior for their 3rd places in the all-rounders' BAGCATs competitions.
See below for all our swimmers that finished in the top ten places.
For full results, go to: http://www.asaner.org.uk/rgordon/2011results/sj2011/index.htm
NER Champions
Linden Davison (10) 100 back
Charlie Brown (10) 100 back, 200 back
Lauren Burkinshaw (11) 100 back
Blake Bennett (13) 400 IM
Sam Budd (13) 1500 free
Matt Johnson (16) Open 400 IM, 200 fly
Nick Grainger (17) Open 400 free
Silver
Linden Davison (10) 200 back
Charlie Brown (10) 200 IM
Ethan Ryan (11) 100 free, 200 free
Darcy Deakin (12) 200 breast, 100 free
Amy Treslove (13) 400 IM
Isobel Grant (13) 200 fly
Blake Bennett (13) 100 free, 200 IM, 200 free, 100 fly, 400 free
Cian Senior (13) 200 breast
Callum Hill (14) 200 breast, 100 breast
Matt Johnson (16) Open 200 breast
Bronze
Charlie Brown (10) 100 free
Amy Bell (11) 100 breast, 200 fly
Kate Clifton (11) 400 free
Lauren Burkinshaw (11) 200 free
Darcy Deakin (12) 400 IM
Natasha Davies (12) 100 breast
Amy Treslove (13) 800 free
Cian Senior (13) 200 IM, 100 breast, 400 IM, 200 free
Nick Grainger (17) Open 200 IM
4th
Charlie Brown (10) 100 fly
Lauren Burkinshaw (11) 200 back
Ethan Ryan (11) 200 back
Jack To (11) 400 IM
Charlotte Holmes (12) 200 breast
Darcy Deakin (12) 100 breast
James Hook (12) 100 breast
Amy Treslove (13) 200 fly
Emily Longstone (13) 200 free
Isobel Grant (13) 100 fly
Nick Grainger (17) Open 200 free
5th
Lydia Hudson (10) 200 breast
Amy Bell (11) 100 fly
Lauren Burkinsaw (11) 100 free
Charlotte Holmes (12) 100 breast
Darcy Deakin (12) 400 free, 200 IM
James Hook (12) 100 free
Amy Treslove (13) 200 IM
Sam Budd (13) 400 IM, 400 free, 200 back
Alex Haines (14) 200 IM
Nick Grainger (17) Open 400 IM
6th
Fran Shield (10) 100 back
Lydia Hudson (10) 100 breast
Kate Clifton (11) 400 IM
Ethan Ryan (11) 100 back
Jack To (11) 100 fly
Emily Longstone (13) 400 free, 100 free
Alex Haines (14) 200 fly
7th
Fran Shield (10) 200 IM
Kate Clifton (11) 200 breast
Connor Henderson (11) 200 free, 400 free
Ethan Ryan (11) 100 fly
Charlotte Holmes (12) 200 free
Natasha Davies (12) 800 breast, 200 breast
Orla Dyer (12) 400 free
James Hook (12) 200 IM, 400 IM
Alex Haines (14) 400 IM
8th
Linden Davison (10) 100 free
Kate Clifton (11) 200 free, 200 IM
Phoebe Winter (11) 400 IM, 200 breast
Connor Henderson (11) 100 free
Orla Dyer (12) 100 fly
Amy Treslove (13) 100 fly
9th
Amy Bell (11) 400 IM
Phoebe Winter (11) 200 fly
Connor Henderson (11) 100 back, 200 back
Natasha Davies (12) 400 free
Orla Dyer (12) 800 free
James Hook (12) 400 free
Isobel Grant (13) 200 IM, 100 free
Sam Budd (13) 200 IM, 200 free
Alex Haines (14) 100 fly
10th
Natasha Davies (12) 200 IM
Phoeby Finch (13) 400 IM
Amy Treslove (13) 400 free
Callum Hill (14) 200 IM